Tree Trimming Cost in Rochester, NY (2026 Price Guide)

Arborist roped into a large leafless tree, pruning branches in the dormant season — tree trimming cost in Rochester NY
  • Home
  • Blog
  • Tree Trimming Cost in Rochester, NY (2026 Price Guide)

Tree trimming in Rochester, NY typically costs between $150 and $1,500 per tree, and most residential trimming jobs fall between $200 and $1,500. A small tree under 25 feet runs about $150–$400, a medium tree of 25–50 feet about $400–$800, and a large tree of 50–75 feet about $800–$1,500. Very large or complex trees over 75 feet can run $1,500–$3,000 or more. Crown reduction costs $150–$1,800 and hedge trimming usually $150–$350 for a small-yard visit.

Quick Answer: Rochester Tree Trimming Prices (2026)

  • Small tree (under 25 ft): $150 – $400
  • Medium tree (25–50 ft): $400 – $800
  • Large tree (50–75 ft): $800 – $1,500
  • Very large or complex tree (75+ ft): $1,500 – $3,000+
  • Deadwood removal only: $150 – $500 per tree
  • Near power lines or hard access: adds $150 – $400
  • Crown reduction: $150 – $1,800 · Hedge trimming: from $150 per visit

Get a Firm Price for Your Trees

An ISA Certified arborist will walk your property, tell you exactly what each tree needs, and put the price in writing — free, with no obligation.

ISA Certified · Fully Insured · Free Written Estimates

📞 Call (585) 479-3388

Tree Trimming Cost by Tree Size in Rochester, NY

Height decides how the tree is reached — from the ground, by ladder, by climbing, or from a bucket truck — and that is the biggest single driver of price. Typical 2026 ranges for Rochester and Monroe County:

Tree Size Common Examples Typical Cost per Tree
Small — under 25 ftOrnamental cherry, crabapple, dogwood, Japanese maple, young trees$150 – $400
Medium — 25 to 50 ftMost maples, fruit trees, birch, honeylocust$400 – $800
Large — 50 to 75 ftMature oak, large silver or Norway maple, spruce, pine$800 – $1,500
Very large — 75 ft and upOld oaks, cottonwood, tall white pine, wide complex canopies$1,500 – $3,000+

What these prices include: the pruning itself, chipping the brush, hauling it away and raking up. They assume reasonable access. Branches over a roof, wires in the canopy or a backyard with no truck access can move a tree into the next bracket.

Cost by Type of Trimming

“Trimming” covers several different jobs. Knowing which one your tree needs is the easiest way to avoid paying for work it doesn’t:

Service What It Involves Typical Cost
Deadwooding / crown cleaningRemoving dead, broken and diseased branches only$150 – $500 per tree
Structural or routine pruningShaping, removing crossing limbs, correcting weak forks$150 – $800 per tree
Crown thinningSelectively removing interior branches to let light and wind through$150 – $600 (often added to a trim)
Crown raising / clearanceLifting low limbs off the roof, driveway, sidewalk or street$150 – $800
Crown reductionReducing the height or spread of a tree that has outgrown its space$150 – $1,800+
Hedge & shrub trimmingPrivet, arborvitae and foundation shrubs$5 – $12 per ft · $150 – $350 per small-yard visit

7 Things That Change the Price

Two trees of the same height can be priced very differently. These are the reasons:

1

Height and canopy size

A tree that can be pruned from the ground or a ladder is quick. One that needs a climber or a bucket truck takes more people, more equipment and more time.

2

How much is being removed

A light deadwood clean-up is a fraction of the work of a full structural prune or crown reduction on the same tree.

3

Power lines and structures

Branches over a roof have to be roped down rather than dropped, and limbs near service wires need extra care. This typically adds $150–$400.

4

Access to the tree

If a truck and chipper can park beside the tree, cleanup is fast. A fenced backyard means dragging every branch to the street by hand.

5

Species and health

Dense hardwoods like oak are heavier to handle. A tree with decay or storm damage has to be worked more carefully. Oaks also need to be trimmed in the right season — see best time to trim.

6

Number of trees

Most of the cost of a visit is getting the crew and equipment on site. Trimming three trees in one visit costs far less than three separate visits.

7

Urgency

A hanging or cracked limb after a storm is emergency work, which typically adds $200–$500 over a scheduled trim.

Real-World Price Examples

These illustrative scenarios show how the factors combine. They are typical figures for the area; your own price depends on an on-site look.

Scenario Why It Prices There Typical Total
Shaping a 15 ft crabappleSmall tree, pruned from the ground or a ladder$150 – $250
Lifting a 40 ft maple off the roofMedium tree, limbs roped down over the house$450 – $800
Deadwooding a 65 ft oakLarge tree, climber needed, deadwood only$500 – $900
Full prune of a 70 ft oak near service wiresLarge tree, structural prune plus line clearance$1,100 – $1,800
Three medium trees in one visitOne mobilisation shared across all three$900 – $1,800

Not Sure What Your Tree Needs?

That’s what the free visit is for. We’ll tell you whether it needs a light clean-up, a full prune, or nothing at all this year.

📞 Call (585) 479-3388

Best Time to Trim Trees in Rochester

Late fall through winter is the best time for most trimming in Rochester, while trees are dormant. The NYS Department of Environmental Conservation lists the benefits: diseases rarely spread because insects and fungi are inactive, the branch structure is easier to see without leaves, cut branches are lighter, and removing weak limbs before heavy snow reduces breakage. Trees pruned in fall and winter also respond with more vigorous growth in spring.

It is often the best value too. With leaves down there is less brush to chip, and frozen ground protects your lawn from equipment.

Oaks: trim only from October to February

Oak wilt is a fatal fungal disease with no known treatment, and it has been confirmed in New York, including neighbouring Ontario County. Sap beetles carry the fungus to fresh pruning wounds. DEC’s advice is to prune oaks from October to February only. A company offering to trim your oak in June is a red flag.

Exceptions: dead, cracked or hanging branches should come down whenever you notice them. Flowering trees such as crabapple and cherry are best pruned just after they bloom if you want to keep the flowers.

Why You Should Never Pay for Topping

“Topping” means cutting the top of a tree off to a flat height, leaving stubs. It is often sold as a cheap way to make a big tree smaller. The International Society of Arboriculture warns against it, because it:

  • starves the tree by removing most of its leaves at once,
  • leaves large wounds that let decay into the trunk,
  • triggers a burst of fast, weakly attached shoots that break off in storms, and
  • usually ends with paying for a removal a few years later.

If a tree has outgrown its space, the correct answer is crown reduction, which shortens limbs back to healthy side branches. It costs a little more up front and keeps the tree healthy.

How to Compare Tree Trimming Quotes

Trimming quotes are harder to compare than removal quotes, because “trim the maple” can mean anything. A good quote is specific:

  • 1Which trees, and what is being done to each. Deadwood only, structural prune, clearance from the roof, or a stated reduction.
  • 2Pruning standards. Ask whether cuts are made to proper pruning standards and whether climbing spikes will be used. Spikes wound a healthy tree and belong on removals only.
  • 3Cleanup. Chipping, hauling and raking should be written in.
  • 4Insurance. Liability and workers’ compensation certificates before work begins. Tree work is high-risk, which is why OSHA has a dedicated tree care safety program.
  • 5A fixed price in writing. Not an hourly rate with no cap.
Signs of a good trimming quote
  • ISA Certified arborist inspects in person
  • Work described tree by tree
  • No climbing spikes on trees being kept
  • Oaks scheduled for the dormant season
  • Fixed written price with cleanup
Red flags
  • Offers to “top” or “round over” the tree
  • Removes far more than a quarter of the canopy
  • Happy to prune oaks in spring or summer
  • No proof of insurance
  • Cash-only, door-to-door after storms

Trimming vs Crown Reduction vs Removal

Which one you need depends on the tree’s health and the problem you are solving:

Option Best For Typical Cost
Tree trimming & pruningHealthy trees: deadwood, clearance, shaping, storm-proofing$150 – $1,500
Crown reductionA healthy tree that has grown too big for its spot$150 – $1,800+
Cabling & bracingA sound tree with a weak fork or split stem$250 – $2,500+
Tree removalDead, dying, hazardous or unwanted trees$300 – $3,500+

For full removal pricing, see our tree removal cost guide for Rochester.

How to Lower Your Tree Trimming Cost

  • Book in late fall or winter. Dormant-season work is faster, better for the tree, and schedules are more flexible.
  • Do all your trees at once. One visit for several trees costs much less per tree.
  • Trim on a regular cycle. Small cuts every few years cost less than a big corrective prune on a neglected tree.
  • Deal with problems early. A crossing branch or weak fork is a cheap fix now and an expensive failure later.
  • Keep the wood. If you burn firewood, ask for larger limbs to be cut to length and left.
  • Don’t pay for the wrong job. Some trees need only deadwood removed. An honest arborist will tell you.

How Often Should Trees Be Trimmed?

  • Young trees: every 2–3 years, to build strong structure while cuts are small.
  • Mature shade trees: every 3–5 years, or sooner if they overhang the house or wires.
  • Fruit trees: every year, in late winter.
  • Hedges: once or twice a year.
  • After any major storm: a quick check for cracked or hanging limbs.
★★★★★
Rated 4.8 by Rochester homeowners
100+ verified Google reviews for tree trimming and tree care across Monroe County.
Read our Google reviews

Tree Trimming Areas We Serve

These prices apply across Rochester and Monroe County, including Brighton, Pittsford, Greece, Webster, Henrietta, Irondequoit, Penfield, Fairport, Chili, Gates, Spencerport, East Rochester, Hilton and Churchville, plus nearby Finger Lakes towns. See every area we serve.

Get Your Free Tree Trimming Estimate

Every tree assessed by an ISA Certified arborist, every job priced in writing. Fully insured across Monroe County.

📞 Call (585) 479-3388

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does tree trimming cost in Rochester, NY?

Most tree trimming jobs in Rochester cost between $200 and $1,500. By size, a small tree under 25 feet runs $150–$400, a medium tree of 25–50 feet $400–$800, a large tree of 50–75 feet $800–$1,500, and a very large or complex tree over 75 feet $1,500–$3,000 or more.

What is the average cost to trim a large tree?

A large tree of 50–75 feet typically costs $800–$1,500 to trim. Large oaks and maples over a house or near service lines sit at the top of that range.

Is it cheaper to trim trees in winter?

Usually, yes. Leafless branches are lighter with less brush to chip, frozen ground protects the lawn, and scheduling is more flexible. Dormant-season pruning is also better for the tree and is the only safe time to prune oaks.

When should oak trees be pruned in New York?

The NYS Department of Environmental Conservation advises pruning oaks only from October to February, when the insects that spread oak wilt are inactive. Avoid pruning oaks in spring and summer.

How much does it cost to trim branches away from a roof?

Clearing limbs off a roof usually costs $150–$800, depending on the tree’s size and how many limbs have to be roped down rather than dropped.

How much does hedge trimming cost?

Hedge rows usually cost about $5–$12 per foot and individual shrubs $8–$40 each. Most small-yard visits land between $150 and $350, and tall or overgrown hedges can run $350–$900 or more.

Is crown reduction the same as topping?

No. Crown reduction shortens limbs back to healthy side branches and keeps the tree’s natural shape. Topping cuts the tree off at a flat height, which damages it and leads to weak regrowth.

How often should trees be trimmed?

Young trees every 2–3 years, mature shade trees every 3–5 years, fruit trees yearly, and hedges once or twice a year. Check any tree for broken limbs after a major storm.

Do I need a permit to trim a tree in Rochester?

Trimming trees on your own property generally does not need a permit. Street trees in the public right-of-way are managed by the City of Rochester Forestry Division, so contact them before pruning a city tree.

Who trims trees near power lines?

Limbs touching the main distribution lines on poles are the utility’s responsibility, so call the utility. Branches near the service line to your house can be handled by a qualified tree service, which typically adds $150–$400 for the extra care.

Are tree trimming estimates free?

Yes. Branch Specialists provides free, on-site, written estimates across Rochester and Monroe County with no obligation. Call (585) 479-3388.

Sources and Local Resources

Official and reference sources for the timing, safety and tree-health points in this guide:

About these prices: the figures in this guide are typical 2026 market ranges for the Rochester, NY area and are reviewed periodically. They are estimates, not a quote. The only way to get an accurate price for your trees is a free on-site estimate.

“The cheapest trim is the one done at the right time, to the right standard, before a small problem becomes a big one.”

— Branch Specialists Rochester NY, ISA Certified Arborists
BS

Written by

Branch Specialists Rochester NY

ISA Certified Arborists · Serving Monroe County since 2012

Providing tree trimming, crown reduction, tree removal, stump grinding, and 24/7 emergency service across Rochester and Monroe County.

Share: Facebook X Email